The Chill Quill: Meet the 2023 Bram Stoker Awards Nominees

0
11


March is women-in-horror month, and this year, women are claiming their space on the Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot.

Last year, women ran the Superior Achievement in an Anthology category — a Stoker Awards® first — with anthologies from editors Sadie Hartmann and Ashley Sawyers (Human Monsters: A Horror Anthology), Christi Nogle and Willow Becker (Mother: Tales of Love and Terror), Sara Tantlinger (Chromophobia: A Strangehouse Anthology by Women in Horror), Lindy Ryan (Into the Forest: Tales of the Baba Yaga), and winner Ellen Datlow (Screams from the Dark: 29 Tales of Monsters and the Monstrous), but this year, women dominate across multiple categories.

Check out the full list of this year’s nominees.

 

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Aquilone, James – Shakespeare Unleashed (Crystal Lake Publishing, Monstrous Books)
  • Golden, Christopher, and Keene, Brian – The Drive-In: Multiplex (Pandi Press)
  • Hawk, Shane and Van Alst, Jr., Theodore C. – Never Whistle at Night: An Indigenous Dark Fiction Anthology (Vintage)
  • Peele, Jordan, and Adams, John Joseph – Out There Screaming (Random House)
  • Rowland, Rebecca – American Cannibal (Maenad Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Files, Gemma – Blood from the Air (Grimscribe Press)
  • Keisling, Todd – Cold, Black, & Infinite (Cemetery Dance)
  • Malerman, Josh – Spin A Black Yarn (Del Rey)
  • Nogle, Christi – The Best of Our Past, the Worst of Our Future (Flame Tree Press)
  • Read, Sarah – Root Rot & Other Grim Tales (Bad Hand Books)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Carmen, Christa – The Daughters of Block Island (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Compton, Johnny – The Spite House (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan)
  • LaRocca, Eric – Everything the Darkness Eats (CLASH Books/Titan)
  • Leede, CJ – Maeve Fly (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan/Titan)
  • Rebelein, Sam – Edenville (William Morrow/Titan)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Bunn, Cullen (author) and Leomacs (artist) – Ghostlore, Vol. 1 (BOOM! Studios)
  • Cesare, Adam (author) and Stoll, David (artist) – Dead Mall (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Chu, Amy (author) and Lee, Soo (artist) – Carmilla: The First Vampire (Dark Horse)
  • Ito, Junji (author and artist) – Tombs (Viz Media)
  • Tanabe, Gou (author and artist) – H.P. Lovecraft’s The Shadow Over Innsmouth (Dark Horse Comics)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Due, Tananarive – “Rumpus Room” (The Wishing Pool and Other Stories, Akashic Books)
  • Jiang, Ai – Linghun (Dark Matter INK)
  • Khaw, Cassandra – The Salt Grows Heavy (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan/Titan)
  • McCarthy, J.A.W. – Sleep Alone (Off Limits Press LLC)
  • Murray, Lee – Despatches (PS Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Long Nonfiction

  • Coleman, Robin R. Means and Harris, Mark H. – The Black Guy Dies First: Black Horror Cinema from Fodder to Oscar (Gallery/Saga Press)
  • Fitzpatrick, Claire (ed.) – A Vindication of Monsters: Essays on Mary Wollstonecraft and Mary Shelley (IFWG Publishing International)
  • Hartmann, Sadie – 101 Horror Books to Read Before You’re Murdered (Page Street Publishing)
  • Morton, Lisa – The Art of the Zombie Movie (Applause Books)
  • Murray, Lee and Smith, Angela Yuriko (eds.) – Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror (Black Spot Books)

Superior Achievement in a Middle Grade Novel

  • Henning, Sarah – Monster Camp (Margaret K. McElderry Books)
  • López, Diana – Los Monstruos: Felice and the Wailing Woman (Kokila)
  • Senf, Lora – The Nighthouse Keeper (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
  • Tuma, Refe – Frances and the Werewolves of the Black Forest (HarperCollins)
  • Young, Suzanne – What Stays Buried (HarperCollins)

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Due, Tananarive – The Reformatory (Gallery/Saga Press/Titan)
  • Hendrix, Grady – How to Sell a Haunted House (Berkley/Titan)
  • Jones, StephenGraham – Don’t Fear the Reaper (Gallery/Saga Press/Titan)
  • LaValle, Victor – Lone Women (One World)
  • Tingle, Chuck – Camp Damascus (Tor Nightfire/MacMillan/Titan)
  • Wendig, Chuck – Black River Orchard (Del Rey/Penguin Random House)

Superior Achievement in Poetry

  • Gold, Maxwell Ian – Bleeding Rainbows and Other Broken Spectrums (Hex Publishers)
  • McHugh, Jessica – The Quiet Ways I Destroy You (Apokrupha Press)
  • Pichette, Marisca – Rivers in Your Skin, Sirens in Your Hair (Android Press)
  • Walrath, Holly Lyn – Numinous Stones (Aqueduct Press)
  • Wytovich, Stephanie M. – On the Subject of Blackberries (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • Brooker, Charlie – Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea (Episode 03:06) (Zeppotron, Babieka, Banijay Entertainment, Broke and Bones, House of Tomorrow)
  • Cervera, Michelle Garza and Castillo, Abia – Huesera: The Bone Woman (Disruptiva Films, Machete Producciones, MalignoGorehouse)
  • Duffield, Brian – No One Will Save You (20th Century Studios, Star Thrower Entertainment)
  • Rugna, Demián – When Evil Lurks (Machaco Films, Aramos Cine, Shudder)
  • Yamazaki, Takashi – Godzilla Minus One (Robot Communications, Toho Studios)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • Daniels, L.E. – “Silk” (Hush, Don’t Wake the Monster: Stories Inspired by Stephen King, Twisted Wing Productions)
  • Jones, Rachael K. – “The Sound of Children Screaming” (Nightmare Magazine)
  • Miller, Sam J. – “If Someone You Love Has Become a Vurdalak” (The Dark)
  • O’Quinn, Cindy – “Quondam” (The Nightmare Never Ends, Exploding Head Fiction)
  • Tabing, Nadine Aurora – “An Inherited Taste” (No Trouble at All, Cursed Morsels Press)

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

  • Bissett, Carina – “Words Wielded by Women” (Apex Magazine)
  • Bulkin, Nadia – “Becoming Ungovernable: Latah, Amok, and Disorder in Indonesia,” (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)
  • Kulski, K.P. – “100 Livers” (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)
  • Murray, Lee – “Displaced Spirits” (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)
  • Wetmore Jr, Kevin – “A Theatre of Ghosts, A Haunted Cinema: The Japanese Gothic as Theatrical Tradition in Gurozuka” (The Wenshan Review of Literature and Culture: Special Issue on Asian Gothic)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Bayron, Kalynn – You’re Not Supposed to Die Tonight (Bloomsbury YA)
  • Dimaline, Cherie – Funeral Songs for Dying Girls (Tundra Book Group)
  • Simmons, Kristen – Find Him Where You Left Him Dead (Tor Teen)
  • Smith, CynthiaLeitich – Harvest House (Candlewick Press)
  • Tran, Trang Thanh – She Is a Haunting (Bloomsbury YA)

The 2023 Bram Stoker Awards® will be announced June 1 at the Annual Bram Stoker Awards® Banquet held during StokerCon 2024 in San Diego, California.

The Chill Quill is a twice-monthly Horror, Suspense and Speculative Fiction column by Lindy Ryan. Read previous editions here.



View Source Here